If you need help or information please contact us on 01224 593381

Hide this site Cover your tracks

Privacy Policy

At Grampian Women’s Aid, we will always protect and respect your privacy.

  • Who are we?

Grampian Women’s Aid provides a specialist service for women, children and young people experiencing domestic abuse in Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire. We are a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee, registered in Scotland (SC129369) and a registered Scottish Charity (SC000033).

We are also the Data Controller, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (Z9019686)

  •  Why do we collect information?

The reason we collect and process your personal data is because we have a legitimate interest to do so. This means that if you use our services you expect us to ask for your name and contact details in order to contact you. Data processing is necessary to achieve this. We recognise your rights and the responsibility processing data on the basis of legitimate interests gives us and if you request at any time that your data is deleted from our system, we will comply with this request wherever possible.

  •  What type of information do we collect from you?

Through this website, we may collect your name, email address and phone number if any forms are completed. If you make a donation online or make payment for a training course, we do not hold your card information. Our third-party payment processors collect this information and capture it securely.

  •  How do we collect this information?

We would collect information from you when you register for our digital newsletter, make a payment for one of our training courses or make a donation online. 

If you contact us through social media, please be aware that elements of these pages are public. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for three months. Messages sent by these methods are subject to the privacy notices of the relevant companies running these services.

  •  How do we use your information?

Your information may be used to:

  1. Process a donation made online
  2. Process a training course booking made through our website
  3. Seek your views on the services we provide
  4. Send requested communications
  • How long do we keep your information?

We regularly review our retention periods for personal information. We are legally required to hold some types of information but will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you make a one-off donation or a regular donation, your personal information will be retained for two years following the last donation so that the donation can be acknowledged in the relevant annual report.

  •  Who can access your information?

We will never sell your data and will always keep your details safe and secure. We do not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

If you choose to make an online donation or make payment for a training course, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor who will capture and process your information securely.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to capture standard visitor information from our website. Visitor information is anonymous and only allows us to track visitor numbers and behaviour.

  •  Contacting you

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email unless you have given your prior consent. If you previously registered for our digital newsletter and would no longer like to receive it, please contact info@grampian-womens-aid.com to unsubscribe.

  •   Links to other websites

Occasionally, the news page of our website may contain links to websites of other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website and you should also read the privacy policies of any other sites visited.

  •  Cookies

We only use cookies (small files that allow websites to recognise your browser and remember specific information) to capture visitor numbers and behaviour for our website through Google Analytics. Although cookies do not store personally identifiable information, you can control them through your browser settings to ensure your computer warns you every time a cookie is being sent.

  •  Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data which we process about you:

  • You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights
  • You can request to access your personal data.
  • You have the right to restrict some processing of your personal information, which means that you can ask us to limit what we do with it;
  • Subject to certain limitations (normally where there is a continuing need for us to process the data), you can object to the processing of your personal data, or you can request that it be erased.
  • Where we hold data that is inaccurate, you can ask us to complete or rectify this.
  • You also have the right to complain.
  • Complaints

GWA tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of GWA’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at info@grampian-womens-aid.com. If you are unhappy with our response, you can complain to the ICO in their capacity as the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ICO.org.uk/concerns.

  • Right to be forgotten

You have the right to have the personal data that we retain about you erased under the following circumstances:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which we originally collected or processed it for.
  • If you object to the processing of your data, and we don’t have an overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing.
  • If we have processed your personal data unlawfully.
  • If we are legally obliged by you to do so
  •  How to update and access your information

If any of your details change and you would like to update us, please contact info@grampian-womens-aid.com or write to us at:

       Grampian Women’s Aid

       25 Greenfern Road

       Aberdeen

       AB16 6TS

You can request a copy of the information we hold about you by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. Please make a request in writing to the above address.